H32492-4638_1220x400.jpg

Acland House, 41 Acland St

Front elevation 3.8.2010 Front elevation 3.8.2010 photo by Peter Johnson
Other Names

Waratah Guest House

Date Built

1870 or prior

Architect

Richard Schlesinger

Owners

[-1870-] Richard Schlesinger, architect, investor, company manger, pastoralist

[-1887] George Paterson Wilson (1840?-1923), station manager, pastoralist

History

Site was subdivided from Crown Allotment 5, purchased by Sir James Frederick Palmer (1803-1871), medical practitioner and politician at the first St Kilda Crown Land sale on 1842.12.7.

Occupiers

 

 

 

  Source Summary or [note]
1.

Argus

1870.2.28 p.2

Sales by Auction

Tuesday March 15 by order of Richard Schlesinger previous to his contemplated departure for England. [description of various properties follow including Acland House]

2. 

Argus

1873.3.4 p.2

Sales by Auction

Monday, March 17. Household furniture and effects. Instructions form R. Schlesinger who is leaving for Europe by the March mail. [Description follows].

3.

Argus

1887.3.30 p.3

Sales by Auction

This day. Large family residence, Acland House containing 15 rooms, 2 bathrooms and outhouses. Fraser & Co have received instructions from G P Wilson in consequence of his leaving to reside in New South Wales.

The St Kilda Historical Society respectfully acknowledges:


Yalukut Weelam clan

The traditional lands of the Yalukut Weelam clan and the continuing relationship of the Boon Worrung people to our local area

City of Port Phillip

The continuing support of the City of Port Phillip

Volunteers

The contribution made by past and present volunteers

© 2018 St Kilda Historical Society Inc. ABNº 25 188 646 275. All Rights Reserved.