JunctionOval.jpg

Mittagong, 35-41 Grey Street

View of the west (garden) elevation in 1872. Richard & Sarah Twentyman standing on path. View of the west (garden) elevation in 1872. Richard & Sarah Twentyman standing on path. Photograph by Donald McDonald, image sk0455.1-2, Heritage Collection, City of Port Phillip.
Other Names: formerly Fernleigh.
Date Built: 1869.
Architect: Charles Webb (1821-1889).

Builder:

Edmund Denbigh. 

Cost:

£4,420.

Owners:

Richard Twentyman (1813-1880), Robert Arthur Molesworth (1844-1920).

History:

Richard Twentyman married William Nicholson’s widow, Sarah Birkett on 2 June 1866, and took over her lease on Barham House next door. Towards the end of this lease in mid 1869 he purchased Fernleigh from William Nicholson’s executor, commissioning Charles Webb (1821-1898) architect to rebuild the house, renaming it Mittagong.

 

The house was sold after Twentyman’s death to the pastoralist Robert Arthur Molesworth (1844-1920), 2nd son of the judge Sir Robert Molesworth (1809-1890). It remained in the Molesworth family until about 1940. The property was then sold, the house demolished and the land subdivided. To provide street access to the new sites, the developer extended Eildon Road eastward, curving it up through the centre of the site to Grey Street.
Download data sheet.

 

part MMBW detail plan #1355 dated May 1897, SLV Map Collection

 

 

Login Form

Members login to update account details

Membership Application form

© 2018 St Kilda Historical Society Inc. ABNº 25 188 646 275. All Rights Reserved.