Monday, 04 August 2014 15:05

Royal Gymnasium Baths

Other names: St Kilda Sea Bathing Company, Leggett's Baths, Gymnasium Baths, Hegarty's Baths, Hegarty's Railway Baths
Date built: June 1856 - October 1857
Architect: David Ross - see biography

Builder:

Cost:
Description:
History: more information will be added shortly

 

Storm Damage December 1863Storm Damage December 1863, Perry, George William fl. 1854-1897, photographer, SLV image H6257

 

SourceDescription or [comment]
1. Argus 1856.05.21 p.8

Tenders

Tenders are requested for the Piling and various other works required in the Erection of the St Kilda Sea Bathing Establishment. … till Friday, the 30th inst. David Ross, architect, McKenzie street, near Supreme Court.

2. Argus 1857.10.28 p.8

Tenders

St Kilda Sea-Bathing Company – Tenders will be received at the office of Mr David Ross architect … from personnel willing to rent the refreshment room in connection with the establishment …

3. Illustrated Melbourne Post 1862.11.22 p.8

 

mmbw1354c

part MMBW base detail plan no. 1354, SLV Maps Collection

 

Published in Foreshore

Registered Users

This gives access to hidden content but members need to set up an account first

Membership Application form