Print this page
Monday, 04 August 2014 15:05

Royal Gymnasium Baths

Written by
Royal Gymnasium Baths Illustrated Melbourne Post 1862.11.22 p.8, NLA
Other names: St Kilda Sea Bathing Company, Leggett's Baths, Gymnasium Baths, Hegarty's Baths, Hegarty's Railway Baths
Date built: June 1856 - October 1857
Architect: David Ross - see biography

Builder:

Cost:
Description:
History: more information will be added shortly

 

Storm Damage December 1863Storm Damage December 1863, Perry, George William fl. 1854-1897, photographer, SLV image H6257

 

SourceDescription or [comment]
1. Argus 1856.05.21 p.8

Tenders

Tenders are requested for the Piling and various other works required in the Erection of the St Kilda Sea Bathing Establishment. … till Friday, the 30th inst. David Ross, architect, McKenzie street, near Supreme Court.

2. Argus 1857.10.28 p.8

Tenders

St Kilda Sea-Bathing Company – Tenders will be received at the office of Mr David Ross architect … from personnel willing to rent the refreshment room in connection with the establishment …

3. Illustrated Melbourne Post 1862.11.22 p.8

 

mmbw1354c

part MMBW base detail plan no. 1354, SLV Maps Collection

 

Read 2496 times Last modified on Friday, 14 July 2017 19:34
Peter Johnson

Peter has been a resident and practicing architect in St Kilda for over 33 years. He comes from a long line of architects, engineers and builders going back at least 5 generations with various branches of his family having lived in the South Melbourne and St Kilda area since 1859.

He has researched and written on a range of architectural and local history subjects, and has contributed to the Australian Dictionary of Biography and the Encyclopedia of Australian Architecture.

Peter has acted as the Society's heritage officer since 2002 and was its president from 2009 until 2015.