Monday, 04 August 2014 05:05

Royal Gymnasium Baths

Written by
Royal Gymnasium Baths Illustrated Melbourne Post 1862.11.22 p.8, NLA
Other names: St Kilda Sea Bathing Company, Leggett's Baths, Gymnasium Baths, Hegarty's Baths, Hegarty's Railway Baths
Date built: June 1856 - October 1857
Architect: David Ross - see biography

Builder:

Cost:
Description:
History: more information will be added shortly

 

Storm Damage December 1863Storm Damage December 1863, Perry, George William fl. 1854-1897, photographer, SLV image H6257

 

SourceDescription or [comment]
1. Argus 1856.05.21 p.8

Tenders

Tenders are requested for the Piling and various other works required in the Erection of the St Kilda Sea Bathing Establishment. … till Friday, the 30th inst. David Ross, architect, McKenzie street, near Supreme Court.

2. Argus 1857.10.28 p.8

Tenders

St Kilda Sea-Bathing Company – Tenders will be received at the office of Mr David Ross architect … from personnel willing to rent the refreshment room in connection with the establishment …

3. Illustrated Melbourne Post 1862.11.22 p.8

 

mmbw1354c

part MMBW base detail plan no. 1354, SLV Maps Collection

 

Read 3297 times Last modified on Friday, 14 July 2017 09:34

The St Kilda Historical Society respectfully acknowledges:


Yalukut Weelam clan

The traditional lands of the Yalukut Weelam clan and the continuing relationship of the Boon Worrung people to our local area

City of Port Phillip

The continuing support of the City of Port Phillip

Volunteers

The contribution made by past and present volunteers

© 2018 St Kilda Historical Society Inc. ABNº 25 188 646 275. All Rights Reserved.