• Vivamus lobortis
  • Ut porttitor urna ut pretium
  • Phasellus convallis tincidunt enim.

Wattle House, 53 Jackson Street

Wattle House Wattle House A Place of Sensuous Resort: Buildings of St Kilda and their People, by Richard Peterson. Chapter 23

 

Other Names

Jackson’s Manor Backpackers’ Hostel
Date Built c1847
Architect Samuel Jackson
Builder  
Owner/s Samuel Jackson; Alfred Felton
Description Romantic/Picturesque Gothic style. Two stories. Tudor details.
History Oldest surviving house in St Kilda. After Jackson returned to England, Sophia Matilda Murphy rented Wattle House in 1863 and used it for a girls’ school. In 1878, it was auctioned off by Mary Ann Lawson, Jackson’s daughter. In later years it became a boarding house and then Jackson’s Manor Backpackers’.
Occupants Samuel Jackson; Sophia Matilda Murphy; Frances (widow of J.H. Kerr, author)
MMDB Entry

537 https://aai.app.unimelb.edu.au/apex/f?p=198:5:7524613692428::NO:RP:P5_ID:537

6788 https://aai.app.unimelb.edu.au/apex/f?p=198:5:6271778804579::NO:RP:P5_ID:6788

Reference/s: Image and Content: Richard Peterson, A Place of Sensuous Resort: Buildings of St Kilda and their People, Chapter 23

 

Compiled by: Sally Moore
Last updated: 08.08.20