• Vivamus lobortis
  • Ut porttitor urna ut pretium
  • Phasellus convallis tincidunt enim.

Manse, 25 Esplanade

View of rear gables with gothic barge boards, May 2017 View of rear gables with gothic barge boards, May 2017 Photograph by Peter Johnson

Click for details

** Please note that this item is currently being worked on. More details will be added very soon.**

Other Names: Yamba (1888-1920), Sur la Mer
Date Built: 1869
Architect: Smith & Watts [Alfred Louis Smith(ca.1831-1907) and Thomas Watts(1827-1915)]
Builder: unknown
Cost: unknown
Owners: St Kilda Presbyterian Church
Occupants:  
History:  

Vardy map 8WWThe Manse [Property no.7], 1873, John Vardy plan 8WW, City of Port Phillip Collection

 

  Source   Description or [note]
  Argus 1869.05.17 p.3   

Tenders

Tenders invited until noon Tuesday, May 25, for the erection of a Presbyterian Manse, Esplanade, St Kilda. Smith and Watts, architects

  Argus 1884.01.17 p.2  

Sales by Auction

Thursday February 7, at twelve o'clock. Seven Grand building sites facing the Esplanade and Acland Street. By order and under instructions from the Trustees of the St Kilda Presbyterian Church.