• Vivamus lobortis
  • Ut porttitor urna ut pretium
  • Phasellus convallis tincidunt enim.
Tuesday, 26 June 2012 01:59

Weniger's Carousel

Written by
View from the Lower Esplanade, St Kilda by the Sea 1913, p.115, View from the Lower Esplanade, St Kilda by the Sea 1913, p.115, State Library of Victoria

Click for details

Other Names: Weniger's Steam Riding Gallery, Steam Riding Gallery
Date Built: 1909
Owners: Anton Weniger, William George Kelly
Description:  
History:  

 

  Source Summary or [note]
1. Prahran Telegraph 1908.12.19 p.6 A permit for a shooting gallery on the Lower Esplanade was granted to A. Weniger.
2. Age 1915.10.28 p.12 Opening Tuesday 28th October … Weniger's New Australian Riding Gallery … 56 magnificent horses.
3. Argus 1916.01.18 p.7 [transfer of Weniger's right, titel & interest to William George Kelly of Clifton Hill]
Read 518 times Last modified on Wednesday, 05 June 2019 06:34

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.